Florida’s Fragile Property Insurance Market
[…] Despite efforts to eliminate the mandate requiring insurers to offer sinkhole activity coverage and catastrophic ground cover collapse coverage, policyholders retain the ability to file a claim on an occurrence basis. Therefore, if a policyholder believes the crack in his driveway was caused by sinkhole activity 2 years ago, the new claim may be valid.

Replacement Cost Versus Actual Cash Value
Lawmakers did reverse a 2005 law that dramatically changed the way property insurance claims were paid out in Florida. The 2005 bill added text to Section 627.7011, Florida Statute: “In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.”

This law change led to a bonanza for people seeking to cash in on Florida’s insurance claims-paying protocol and was a catastrophic mistake.

The evidence is in the numbers.