• About Us
[…] • Public Relations
  • Legislative Updates / News / Podcasts
  • Contact
  • MENU

Court Rules on AOB 10-Day Notice Requirement

SHARE THIS

By Allan Rotlewicz and Michael Tessitore, Esqs.

Allan Rotlewicz, Esq. Courtesy, RumbergerKirk

Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal last week issued a ruling in Total Care Restoration a/a/o Annie Griffiths v. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation holding that the 2019 reform law applies to all Assignment of Benefits (AOB) agreements executed on or after July 1, 2019 regardless of the policy period or date of loss.  Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes went into effect on July 1, 2019 and regulates assignment of post-loss benefits agreements between an insured under a property insurance policy and any “person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property.”

The statute requires that an assignee provide notice of intent to initiate ligation to the insurer, the named insured, and the assignor at least ten (10) business days prior to filing suit.