by Robert T. Schulte, Esq.
[…] by Robert T. Schulte, Esq.
One provision of the 2019 Assignment of Benefits (AOB) statutory change in Florida was the requirement that a claimant seeking compensation from an insurer as the recipient of an AOB from the insured “[m]ust, as a condition precedent to filing suit under the policy, and, if required by the insurer, participate in appraisal or other alternative dispute resolution methods in accordance with the terms of the policy.” F.S. §627.7152(4)(e). The insurer was also empowered in response to a statutory pre-suit notice from the claimant to “[require] the assignee to participate in appraisal or other method of alternative dispute resolution under the policy.” F.S. §627.7152(9)(b).