Monday September 9, 2013
[…] Liberty Mutual Fire Wins Important Federal Case Regarding Sinkhole Claims And Structural Damage
On September 3rd in Tampa United States District Judge Steven Merryday issued a much anticipated order in Gonzalez v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company regarding what constitutes “structural damage to a building” in the context of a sinkhole claim. Both Section 627.706, Florida Statutes (2010), and the insurance policy, effective November 1, 2010, state, “Sinkhole Loss means structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity. Contents coverage shall apply only if there is structural damage to the building caused by sinkhole activity.” Erasmo and Maria Gonzalez contended in their law suit against Liberty Mutual that “structural damage to the building” meant “any damage to the building,” an argument that depended on the truth of the proposition that all “building damage” is “structural damage.”