Entering the Thick of Things This Hurricane Season
[…] Although s. 627.711 of the Insurance Code establishes the types of construction-related professionals who have the authority to sign a uniform mitigation verification form, it is DBPR which licenses and regulates home inspectors, contractors, architects, engineers and others who may function as “authorized mitigation inspectors” pursuant to the Insurance Code. The Petition for Declaratory Statement was filed with DBPR on June 10 by Don Meyler Inspections, Inc., and focused, in part, on s. 468.8319(1)(h), Florida Statutes, which states, “a person may not offer or deliver any compensation, inducement or reward to any broker or agent therefor for the referral of the owner of the inspected property to the inspector or the inspection company.” In its Declaratory Statement, DBPR found several issues with the wording and/or interpretation of the above statute that caused the Department to conclude that the payment of referral fees do not violate the referenced statute.