Instructive for defense counsel
[…] Huxtable represented United Property & Casualty Insurance in its denial of an AOB claim by the Kidwell Group of Winter Park, which does business as Air Quality Assessors, a mold inspection company. The Fourth District Court of Appeal upheld a Palm Beach County trial decision in favor of United, finding that Kidwell didn’t provide the required executed agreement, including a written detailed estimate, until five days after the AOB was signed. Key provisions of the 2019 reform under HB 7065 (codified as sections 627.7152(2)(a)1. and 627.7152(2)(a)4 of Florida Statutes) require an AOB agreement to “be in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee.” It also requires a “written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” The courts ruled the AOB and all its parts, including the estimate, must be written and executed at the same time. This reform targeted unscrupulous tactics by contractors.